Entries after 1918 reflect official minutes in the City Secretary's office. Since prior minutes are considered lost, the earlier entries have been compiled primarily from newspaper accounts. The initial research centered on issues of The Garland News then available in the collection of the Landmark Museum and was led by Dorothy O. Range in the early 1970's. Subsequent research in 2007 surveyed additional issues of the Garland paper, as well as relevant issues of The Daily Times Herald, The Dallas Morning News and other county resources at the Dallas Central Library in order to expand the list of officials. Joann Nelson led this latest effort and was assisted by Debbi Booth, Jerry Flook and Jim Wheat. Except for obvious errors, official names have been listed as they appeared in source documents. Council members were known as Alderman until 1952.


1891-1892

(Source: The Daily Times Herald 6 May 1891, The Dallas Morning News 5 May 1891)

Mayor
M. Davis Williams

Alderman
J.N. Floyd

Alderman
S.E. Scott

Alderman
J.R. Brown

Alderman
S.A. Allen

Alderman
J.D. Curfman

Marshal
L.B. Ethridge


1892-1893

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 6 Apr 1892)

Mayor
M. Davis Williams

Alderman
S.E. Scott

Alderman
J.R. Brown

Alderman
J.D. Curfman

Alderman
S.A. Allen

Alderman
D.Q. Murphree

Marshal
L.B. Ethridge


1893-1894

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 5 Apr 1893)

Mayor
Frank.M. Haygood

Alderman
E.M. Halsell

Alderman
Sam C. Hall

Alderman
J. T. Hays

Alderman
John H. Cullom

Alderman (Tied in election)
J.R. Brown & J.D. Curfman

Marshal
L.B. Ethridge


1894-1895

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 14 Mar 1895, The Daily Times Herald 7 Aug 1894)

Mayor
Frank M. Haygood


1895-1896

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 16 Feb 1896) Mention of mayor only]

Mayor
J. Jasper Hawkins


1896-1897

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 9 Apr 1896)

Mayor
J. Jasper Hawkins

Alderman
C.G. Gauldin

Alderman
T.B. Clark

Alderman
John R. Beaver

Alderman
J.M. Naylor

Alderman
J.A. Martin

Marshal
John G. Williams


1897-1898

(Sources: The Dallas Morning News 11 Aug 1898 [Mention of mayor only]; The Garland News 31 Jan 1902; Affidavit [undated] by T. J. Swim, on file at Landmark Museum)

Mayor
John A. Martin

Mayor Pro Tem
T. J. Swim

Marshal
O.P. Thomas (Source: The Dallas Morning News 15 Oct 1897)

[Mention of marshal only]


1898-1899

(Source: The Garland News 31 Jan 1902;
Affidavit [undated] by T. J. Swim, on file at Landmark Museum)

Mayor
John A. Martin


1899-1900

(Source: The Garland News 9 Feb 1900) [Mention of mayor only]

Mayor
John A. Martin


1900-1901

(Source: The Garland News 11 May 1900) [Mention of mayor only]

Mayor
Thomas J. Swim


Apr. 1901 to Oct. 1901

(Source: The Garland News 3 May 1901) [Mention of mayor only]

Mayor
Charles H. Marshall


Oct. 1901 to Apr. 1902

(Source: The Garland News 11 Oct 1901)

Mayor
John H. Cullom, appointed to replace C.H. Marshall (resigned)


1902-1903

(Sources: The Dallas Morning News 2 April 1902, The Garland News 4 April 1902)

Mayor
John H. Cullom

Alderman
Dr. J.H. Ogle

Alderman
Ed J. Naylor

Alderman
T.C. Brown

Alderman
T.D. Ware

Alderman
H. Walter Jones

Marshal
W.J. Harris


1903-1904

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 4 Nov 1903) [Mention mayor only]

Mayor
T.J. Swim

Marshal
W.M. Skipwith (Source: The Dallas Morning News 8 Jul 1903)

[Mention marshal only]


1904-1905 Candidates for Election

(Source The Dallas Morning News 5 April 1904)

(Still searching for final election results)

Mayor
A.R. Davis

Mayor
G.W. Crossman

Alderman
Joe Brown

Alderman
E. G. Cole

Alderman
J.G. Griffin

Alderman
J.T. Rhoton

Alderman
H.W. Jones

Alderman
A.J. Beaver

Alderman
J.D. Curfman

Alderman
Fletcher Brown

Alderman
Ben F. Coates

Alderman
E.C. Souter

Marshal
R.H. Talley

Marshal
T.W. Baker


1905-1906

(Source: Unable to locate – checked with The Dallas Morning News, The Dallas Times Herald, The Garland News – nothing listed)


1906-1907

(Source: The Garland News 6 Apr 1906)

Mayor
E.G. Cole

Alderman
T.C. Brown

Alderman
J.W. Buchanan

Alderman
Dr. J..H. Ogle

Alderman
J.T. Green

Alderman
J.M. Naylor

Marshal
S.F. Wallace


1907-1908

(Source: The Garland News 5 Apr 1907)

Mayor
E.G. Cole

Alderman
J.W. Buchanan

Alderman
T.C. Brown

Alderman
W.V. Olinger

Alderman
J.H. Isom

Alderman
W.D. McCallum

Marshal
S.F. Wallace


1908-1909

(Source: The Garland News 27 Mar 1908)

Mayor
Thomas J. Swim

Alderman
A.J. Beaver

Alderman
J.H. Isom

Alderman
J.W. Buchanan

Alderman
W.D. McCallum

Alderman
J.T. Shipley

Marshal
R.H. Werner


1909-1910

(Source: The Garland News 9 Apr 1909, The Dallas Morning News 10 Apr 1909)

Mayor
Thomas J. Swim

Alderman
J.W. Buchanan

Alderman
J.H. Isom

Alderman
A.J. Beaver

Alderman
W.D. McCallum

Alderman
J.T. Shipley

Marshal
R.H. Werner


1910-1911

(Source The Garland News 22 Apr 1910)

Mayor
George A. Alexander

Alderman
M.A. Shelton

Alderman
E.G. Cole

Alderman
J.T. Shipley

Alderman
J.H. Isom

Alderman (Tie for 5th)
H.B. Hicks & J.D. Curfman

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 6 Apr 1910)

H.B. Hicks (Source: The Garland News 22 Apr 1910)

Marshal J.B. Pace


1911-1912

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 7 Apr 1911)

Mayor
George A. Alexander

Alderman
J.M Naylor

Alderman
J.E. Bookhout [Disqualified due to being public weigher]

(Source: The Garland News 14 Apr 1911)

Alderman
C.L.Joyce [Replaced J.E. Bookout]
(Source: The Garland News 21 Apr 1911)

Alderman
R.L. Reagan

Alderman
W.H. Gandy

Alderman
E.P. Squibb

Marshal
Mark Elliston


1912-Apr. 1913

(Source: The Garland News 12 Apr 1912)

Mayor
John F. White

Alderman
F.E. Hendricks

Alderman
M.D. Williams

Alderman
W.H. Gandy

Alderman
C.D. Flook

Alderman
E.P. Squibb

Marshal
Mark Elliston


Apr. 1913 to Nov. 1913

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 10 Apr 1913)

[Commission form of government voted in]

Mayor
R.L. Reagan

Alderman
H.W. Jones

Alderman
W.H. Gandy

Alderman
C.D. Flook

Alderman
E.G. Cole

Alderman
G.L. Davis

Marshal
Charles Raney


Nov. 1913 to Apr. 1914

(Source: The Garland News 21 Nov & 28 Nov 1913)

[Elected as provisional officers upon annulment of the original city charter and subsequent re-incorporation]

Mayor
John F. White

Alderman
C.D. Flook

Alderman
G.W. Crossman

Alderman
E.G. Cole

Alderman
J.A. Alexander

Alderman
J.E. Bookout

Marshal
Charles Raney


1914-1915

(Source: The Garland News 10 Apr 1914)

Mayor
George A. Alexander

Alderman
Dr. G.W. Newman

Alderman
M.D. Williams

Alderman
J.F. White

Alderman
G.W. Crossman (1 year term)

Alderman
W.H. Gandy (1 year term)

Alderman
M.W. Briscoe

Tax-Collector & City Secy.
J.N. Floyd

Treasurer
G.L. Davis

Marshal
Charles Raney


1916-1917

(Source: The Garland News 7 Apr 1916)

Mayor
George W. Crossman

Alderman
Dr. G.W. Newman

Alderman
W.H. Gandy

Alderman
W.P. Peavy

Alderman
B.L. Maxey

Alderman
J.W. Buchanan

City Secretary
F.L. Crush

Treasurer
James R. Stultz

Marshal
J. Blair Pace


1917-1918 Candidates for Election

(Source: The Garland News 6 Apr 1917)

[Still searching for final election results]

Quote

A.R. Davis, A.D. Jackson, G.L. Berry, H.W. Jones & Dr. J.H. Ogle were appointed as a committee to submit nominations for aldermen, to fill the vacancies created by the expired terms of J.W. Buchanan and B.L. Maxey. These two were re-nominated, and in addition six other names were placed on the ticket:

G.L. Davis

G.L. Berry

Z.S. Armstrong

J.A. Alexander

J.E. Merrill

A.D. Jackson End Quote


1918-1919

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 03 Apr 1918)

Mayor
George A. Alexander

Alderman
A.R. Davis

Alderman
J.F. White

Alderman
C.L. Joyce

Alderman
R.J. Craft

Alderman
L.A. Powell

Secretary
F.L. Crush

Treasurer
J.R. Stultz

Marshal
J.M. Jones


1919-1920

Mayor
George A. Alexander

Alderman
A.R. Davis

Alderman
J.F. White

Alderman
Dr. Henry Pistole

Alderman
C.L. Joyce

Alderman
C.M. Brown


1920-1921

Mayor
R.D. Murphree

Alderman
E.H. Halsell

Alderman
Dr. Henry Pistole

Alderman
W.E. Peavy

Alderman
R.E. Alexander

Alderman
C.L. Joyce


1921-1922

Mayor
R.D. Murphree

Alderman
Charles L. Joyce

Alderman
Dr. Henry Pistole

Alderman
W.E. Peavy

Alderman
E.H. Halsell

Alderman
R.E. Alexander


1922-1923

Mayor
R.D. Murphree

Alderman
L.A. Powell

Alderman
Peter Handley

Alderman
C.M. Brown

Alderman
L.L. Caldwell

Alderman
Charles L. Joyce


1923-1924

Mayor
R.D. Murphree

Alderman
H.W. Jones

Alderman
C.S. Nelson

Alderman
L.A. Powell

Alderman
Peter Handley

Alderman
C.M. Brown


1924-1925

Mayor
S.E. Nicholson

Alderman
W.C. Jamison

Alderman
M.L. Knight

Alderman
H.W. Jones

Alderman
C.S. Nelson

Alderman
C.M. Brown


1925-1926

Mayor
G.L. Davis

Alderman
H.W. Jones

Alderman
C.S. Nelson

Alderman
Jess M. Jones

Alderman
W.C. Jamison

Alderman
C.M. Brown


1926-1927

Mayor
G.L. Davis

Alderman
Jess. M. Jones

Alderman
W.C. Jamison

Alderman
S.R. Weir

Alderman
C.S. Nelson

Alderman H.W. Jones


1927-1928

Mayor
C.S. Nelson

Alderman
Will H. Locke

Alderman
L.A. Powell

Alderman
W.C. Jamison

Alderman
Jess M. Jones

Alderman
S.R. Weir


1928-1929

Mayor
C.S. Nelson

Alderman
Ben E. Dyer

Alderman
Fred Billingsley

Alderman
M.D. Williams

Alderman
W.C. Jamison

Alderman
L.A. Powell


1929 (April)

Mayor
C.S. Nelson

Alderman
G.L. Davis

Alderman
W.C. Jamison

Alderman
Ben E. Dyer

Alderman
Fred Billingsley

Alderman
L.A. Powell


1929 (Sept)-1930

Mayor
W.C. Jamison

Alderman
G.L. Davis

Alderman
Ben E. Dyer

Alderman
Fred Billingsley

Alderman
L.A.Powell

Alderman
H.W. Jones


1930-1931

Mayor
W.C. Jamison

Alderman
M.D. Williams

Alderman
Ben E. Dyer

Alderman
Fred Billingsley

Alderman
G.L. Davis

Alderman
H.W. Jones


1931-1932

Mayor
M.D. Williams

Alderman
A.D. Jackson

Alderman
L.L. Caldwell

Alderman
I.C. Range

Alderman
Ben E. Dyer

Alderman
Fred Billingsley


1932-1933

Mayor
M.D. Williams

Alderman
A.D. Jackson

Alderman
A.R. Davis

Alderman
K.K. Gleason

Alderman
H.L. Roach

Alderman
I.C. Range


1933-1934

Mayor
M.D. Williams

Alderman
A.D. Jackson

Alderman
A.R. Davis

Alderman
K.K. Gleason

Alderman
I.C. Range

Alderman
H.L. Roach


1934-1935

Mayor
W.C. Jamison

Alderman
L.A. Powell

Alderman
Ray Olinger

Alderman
R.L. Goodson

Alderman
I.C Range

Alderman
H.L. Roach


1935-1936

Mayor
W.C. Jamison

Alderman
Ben E. Dyer

Alderman
K.K. Gleason

Alderman
L.A. Powell

Alderman
Ray Olinger

Alderman
R.L. Goodson


1936-1937

Mayor
J.A. Alexander

Alderman
H.W. Jones

Alderman
K.K. Gleason

Alderman
Ben E. Dyer

Alderman
Ray Olinger

Alderman
R.E Coomer


1937-1938

Mayor
J.A. Alexander

Alderman
R.E. Coomer

Alderman
H.W. Jones

Alderman
H.L. Roach

Alderman
H.H. James

Alderman
Ray Olinger


1938-1939

Mayor
J.A. Alexander

Alderman
Ray Olinger

Alderman
R.E. Coomer

Alderman
H.L. Roach

Alderman
H.H. James

Alderman
O.K. Irvine


1939 (April)

Mayor
J.A. Alexander

Alderman
Ray Olinger

Alderman
R.E. Coomer

Alderman
H.L. Roach

Alderman
H.H. James

Alderman
O.K. Irvine


1939 (Aug)-1940

Mayor
Ray Olinger

Alderman
L.A. Powell

Alderman
R.E. Coomer

Alderman
H.L. Roach

Alderman
H.H. James

Alderman
O.K. Irvine


1940-1941

Mayor
Ray Olinger

Alderman
R.E. Coomer

Alderman
L.A. Powell

Alderman
O.K. Irvine

Alderman
H.L. Roach

Alderman
H.H. James


1941-1942

Mayor
Ray Olinger

Alderman
R.E. Coomer

Alderman
L.A. Powell

Alderman
O.K. Irvine

Alderman
J.P. Weaver

Alderman
H.R. Bisby


1942-1943

Mayor
Ray Olinger

Alderman
R.E. Coomer

Alderman
O.K. Irvine

Alderman
C.D. Crossman

Alderman
J.P. Weaver

Alderman
H.R. Bisby


1943-1944

Mayor
Ray Olinger

Alderman
Fred Billingsley

Alderman
J.P. Weaver

Alderman
H.R. Bisby

Alderman
R.E. Coomer

Alderman
C.D. Crossman


1944-1945

Mayor
Ray Olinger

Alderman
R.E. Coomer

Alderman
Fred Billingsley

Alderman
J.P. Weaver

Alderman
E.P. Lander

Alderman
H.R. Bisby


1945-1946

Mayor
Ray Olinger

Alderman
J.P. Weaver

Alderman
H.R. Bisby

Alderman
E.P. Lander

Alderman
R.E. Coomer

Alderman
Fred Billingsley


1946-1947

Mayor
Ray Olinger

Alderman
L.A. Powell

Alderman
Joe T. Wood

Alderman
R.E. Coomer

Alderman
E.P. Lander

Alderman
H.R. Bisby


1947-1948

Mayor
Ray Olinger

Alderman
Walter Watson

Alderman
M.S. Hollenshead

Alderman
E.P. Lander

Alderman
R.E. Coomer

Alderman
L.A. Powell


1948-1949

Mayor
D. Cecil Williams

Alderman
Ben C. Jackson

Alderman
Cecil O. Phillips

Alderman
H.A. Walker

Alderman
Walter Watson

Alderman
M.S. Hollenshead


1949-1950

Mayor
D. Cecil Williams

Alderman
Walter Watson

Alderman
Virgil Powell

Alderman
Ben C. Jackson

Alderman
Cecil O. Phillips

Alderman
H.A. Walker


1950-1951

Mayor
D. Cecil Williams

Alderman
Cecil O. Phillips

Alderman
H.A. Walker

Alderman
C.C. Cooper

Alderman
Virgil Powell

Alderman
Walter Watson


1951-1952

Mayor
D. Cecil Williams

Alderman
James Bankston

Alderman
Robert H. Virden

Alderman
Cecil O. Phillips

Alderman
H.A. Walker

Alderman
C.C. Cooper


1952-1953

Mayor
H.A. Walker

Councilman
Howard Taylor

Councilman
Laverne Goodwin

Councilman
James Bankston

Councilman
Robert H. Virden


1953-1954

Mayor
H.A. Walker

Councilman
Fred E. Harris

Councilman
Robert H. Virden

Councilman
Howard Taylor

Councilman
Laverne Goodwin


1954-1955

Mayor
H.A. Walker

Councilman
Robert H. Virden

Councilman
Howard Taylor

Councilman
J.R. Storey

Councilman
Fred E. Harris


1955-1956

Mayor
H.A. Walker

Councilman
Howard Taylor

Councilman
J.R. Storey

Councilman
H.B. Allard

Councilman
W.M. Mullings


1956-1957

Mayor
W.H. Bradfield, Sr.

Councilman
H.B. Allard

Councilman
W.M. Mullings

Councilman
Paul V. Agnew

Councilman
W.E. Peavy, Jr.


1957-1958

Mayor
W.H. Bradfield, Sr.

Councilman
Paul V. Agnew

Councilman
W.E. Peavy, Jr.

Councilman
J.D. Carney

Councilman
Joe J. Vernon


1958-1959

Mayor
Ernest E. Wright, Jr.

Council Dist 1
Darwin L. Whiteside

Council Dist 2
Joe F. Pruitt

Council Dist 3
Roy B. Lambert

Council Dist 4
W. Dale White

Place 5 At-Large
Dr. T.D. Kunkler

Place 6 At-Large
Fred Granger

Councilman
J.D. Carney

Councilman
Joe J. Vernon


1959-1960

Mayor
Ernest E. Wright

Council Dist 1
Darwin L. Whiteside

Council Dist 2
Joe F. Pruitt

Council Dist 3
Walter Spanhel

Council Dist 4
W. Dale White

Place 5 At-Large
Dr. T.D. Kunkler

Place 6 At-Large
J. D. Carney

Place 7 At-Large
Fred P. Granger

Place 8 At-Large
Frank M. Oliver


1960-1961

Mayor
Ernest E. Wright

Council Dist 1
Darwin L. Whiteside

Council Dist 2
Joe F. Pruitt

Council Dist 3
Walter Spanhel

Council Dist 4
W. Dale White

Place 5 At-Large
Dr. T.D. Kunkler

Place 6 At-Large
J. D. Carney

Place 7 At-Large
Fred P. Granger

Place 8 At-Large
Frank M. Oliver


1961-1962

Mayor
Ernest E. Wright

Council Dist 1
Darwin L. Whiteside

Council Dist 2
Joe F. Pruitt

Council Dist 3
David E. Jackson

Council Dist 4
W. Dale White

Place 5 At-Large
Dr. T.D. Kunkler

Place 6 At-Large
G. Coy Hatfield

Place 7 At-Large
Don Raines

Place 8 At-Large
Richard Roach


1962-1963

Mayor
Carl Cooper

Council Dist 1
Darwin L. Whiteside

Council Dist 2
Duane C. Holford

Council Dist 3
David E. Jackson

Council Dist 4
W. Dale White

Place 5 At-Large
Don Raines

Place 6 At-Large
Richard H. Roach

Place 7 At-Large
Ray Gilmer

Place 8 At-Large
Dr. Aubrey P. Murphy


1963-1964

Mayor
Carl Cooper

Council Dist 1
Harold Duncan

Council Dist 2
Duane C. Holford

Council Dist 3
Donald E. Newman

Council Dist 4
W. Dale White

Place 5 At-Large
Don Raines

Place 6 At-Large
Richard H. Roach

Place 7 At-Large
Ray Gilmer

Place 8 At-Large
Dr. Aubrey Murphy


1964-1965

Mayor
Carl Cooper

Council Dist 1
Harold Duncan

Council Dist 2
Louis A. Howard

Council Dist 3
Donald E. Newman

Council Dist 4
Harris Hill

Place 5 At-Large
Don Raines

Place 6 At-Large
Robert Jordan

Place 7 At-Large
Richard H. Roach

Place 8 At-Large
Dr. Aubrey Murphy


1965-1966

Mayor
Carl Cooper

Council Dist 1
Keith Eubanks

Council Dist 2
Louis A. Howard

Council Dist 3
James O. Rea

Council Dist 4
Harris Hill

Place 5 At-Large
Floyd Klee

Place 6 At-Large
Robert Jordan

Place 7 At-Large
G.W. Range

Place 8 At-Large
Dr. Aubrey Murphy


1966-1967

Mayor
Jim Toler

Council Dist 1
Keith Eubanks

Council Dist 2
Rufus Rupard

Council Dist 3
James O. Rea

Council Dist 4
Harris Hill

Place 5 At-Large
Floyd Klee

Place 6 At-Large
Elbert Kennemer

Place 7 At-Large
G. W. Range

Place 8 At-Large
Bill T. Moore


1967-1968

Mayor
James L. Toler

Council Dist 1
Keith Eubanks

Council Dist 2
Rufus Rupard

Council Dist 3
James O. Rea

Council Dist 4
Harris Hill

Place 5 At-Large
Floyd Klee

Place 6 At-Large
Elbert Kennemer

Place 7 At-Large
G. W. Range

Place 8 At-Large
Bill T. Moore


1968-1969 (April to Aug 1968)

Mayor
James L. Toler

Council Dist 1
Keith F. Eubanks

Council Dist 2
Rufus Rupard

Council Dist 3
James O. Rea

Council Dist 4
Howard Bailey

Place 5 At-Large
Floyd Klee

Place 6 At-Large
R. M. Davis

Place 7 At-Large
G. W. Range

Place 8 At-Large
Bill T. Moore


1968-1969 (Aug 1968 to Apr 1969)

Mayor
James L. Toler

Council Dist 1
Keith F. Eubanks

Council Dist 2
Rufus Rupard

Council Dist 3
James O. Rea

Council Dist 4
Howard Bailey

Place 5 At-Large
Phil McMullen

Place 6 At-Large
R.M. Davis

Place 7 At-Large
G. W. Range

Place 8 At-Large
Bill T. Moore


1969-1970

Mayor
James L. Toler

Council Dist 1
Dale Smith

Council Dist 2
Rufus Rupard

Council Dist 3
Glynn Cox

Council Dist 4
Howard Bailey

Place 5 At-Large
John Hawkins

Place 6 At-Large
R.M. Davis

Place 7 At-Large
Delora Lewis

Place 8 At-Large
Bill T. Moore


1970-1971

Mayor
Rufus Rupard

Council Dist 1
Dale Smith

Council Dist 2
Jerry Russell

Council Dist 3
Glynn Cox

Council Dist 4
Charles L. Cannon, Jr.

Place 5 At-Large
John Hawkins

Place 6 At-Large
John M. Garner

Place 7 At-Large
Delora Lewis

Place 8 At-Large
Steve Johnston


1971-1972

Mayor
Rufus Rupard

Council Dist 1
Ken White

Council Dist 2
Jerry Russell

Council Dist 3
Richard M. Shappee

Council Dist 4
Charles L. Cannon, Jr.

Place 5 At-Large
Woodrow O. Brownlee

Place 6 At-Large
John Garner

Place 7 At-Large
C. Roy Mathis

Place 8 At-Large
Steve Johnston


1972-1973

Mayor
Don Raines

Council Dist 1
Ken White

Council Dist 2
Delora Lewis

Council Dist 3
William T. Keele

Council Dist 4
Charles L.Cannon, Jr.

Place 5 At-Large
Woodrow O. Brownlee

Place 6 At-Large
John Garner

Place 7 At-Large
C. Roy Mathis

Place 8 At-Large
Steve Johnston


1973-1974

Mayor
Don Raines

Council Dist 1
Ken White

Council Dist 2
Delora Lewis

Council Dist 3
William T. Keele

Council Dist 4
Charles L.Cannon, Jr.

Place 5 At-Large
Woodrow O. Brownlee

Place 6 At-Large
John Garner

Place 7 At-Large
Vernon E. Emory

Place 8 At-Large
Steve Johnston


1974-1975

Mayor
Don Raines

Council Dist 1
Ken White

Council Dist 2
Delora Lewis

Council Dist 3
William T. Keele

Council Dist 4
Charles G. Clack

Place 5 At-Large
Woodrow O. Brownlee

Place 6 At-Large
Dwayne Gentsch

Place 7 At-Large
Vernon E. Emory

Place 8 At-Large
Johnie H. Marshall


1975-1976

Mayor
Don Raines

Council Dist 1
Roger E. Brand

Council Dist 2
Delora Lewis

Council Dist 3
William T. Keele

Council Dist 4
Charles G. Clack

Place 5 At-Large
Ruth Nicholson

Place 6 At-Large
Dwayne Gentsch

Place 7 At-Large
Vernon E. Emory

Place 8 At-Large Johnie H. Marshall


1976-1977

Mayor
Charles G. Clack

Council Dist 1
Roger E. Brand

Council Dist 2
Delora Lewis

Council Dist 3
William T. Keele

Council Dist 4
Robert "Bob" Love

Place 5 At-Large
Ruth Nicholson

Place 6 At-Large
Mike McCauley

Place 7 At-Large
Vernon E. Emory

Place 8 At-Large
Gwen Smale


1977-1978

Mayor
Charles G. Clack

Council Dist 1
Charles Palmore

Council Dist 2
Delora Lewis

Council Dist 3
A. J. Head

Council Dist 4
Robert "Bob" Love

Place 5 At-Large
Ruth Nicholson

Place 6 At-Large
Mike McCauley

Place 7 At-Large
Cletis Millsap

Place 8 At-Large
Gwen Smale


1978-1979

Mayor
Charles G. Clack

Council Dist 1

Charles Palmore

Council Dist 2

G. M. (Corky) Crowder

Council Dist 3

Larry Holley

Council Dist 4
Betty Lamm

Council Dist 5
Gwen Smale

Council Dist 6
Dale Stringfellow

Council Dist 7
Joe W. Regian

Council Dist 8
George Drum


1979-1980

Mayor
Charles G. Clack

Council Dist 1
Charles Palmore

Council Dist 2
G. M. (Corky) Crowder

Council Dist 3
Larry Holley

Council Dist 4
Martin Surber

Council Dist 5
Gwen Smale

Council Dist 6
Dale Stringfellow

Council Dist 7
Joe W. Regian

Council Dist 8
George Drum


1980-1981

Mayor
Charles G. Clack

Council Dist 1
Charles Palmore

Council Dist 2
G. M. (Corky) Crowder

Council Dist 3
Joseph L. Langfitt

Council Dist 4
Martin Surber

Council Dist 5
Gwen Smale

Council Dist 6
Stan Fong

Council Dist 7
Joe W. Regian

Council Dist 8
Ruth Nicholson


1981-1982


Mayor
Charles G. Clack

Council Dist 1
Gary McVay

Council Dist 2
James W. Culp, Sr.

Council Dist 3
Joseph L. Langfitt

Council Dist 4
Betty Lamm

Council Dist 5
Bill Tomlinson

Council Dist 6
Stan Fong

Council Dist 7
Joe W. Regian

Council Dist 8
Ruth Nicholson


1982-1983


Mayor
Ruth Nicholson

Council Dist 1
Gary McVay

Council Dist 2
James W. Culp, Sr.

Council Dist 3
L. D. Carpenter

Council Dist 4
Betty Lamm

Council Dist 5
Bill Tomlinson

Council Dist 6
Stan Fong

Council Dist 7
Thomas B. Landrum

Council Dist 8
Hiram Steve Range


1983-1984


Mayor
Ruth Nicholson

Council Dist 1
Gary McVay

Council Dist 2
Richard Dickson

Council Dist 3
L. D. Carpenter

Council Dist 4
James B. Ratliff

Council Dist 5
Bill Tomlinson

Council Dist 6
Stan Fong

Council Dist 7
Thomas B. Landrum

Council Dist 8
Hiram Steve Range


1984-1985


Mayor
Charles R. Matthews

Council Dist 1
Gary McVay

Council Dist 2
Richard Dickson

Council Dist 3
Al Bright

Council Dist 4
James B. Ratliff

Council Dist 5
Bill Tomlinson

Council Dist 6
Joe W. Regian

Council Dist 7
Thomas B. Landrum

Council Dist 8
Hiram Steve Range


1985-1986


Mayor
Charles R. Matthews

Council Dist 1
Jim Jordan

Council Dist 2
Richard Dickson

Council Dist 3
Al Bright

Council Dist 4
James B. Ratliff

Council Dist 5
Tom Jefferies

Council Dist 6
Joe W. Regian

Council Dist 7
Thomas B. Landrum

Council Dist 8
Hiram Steve Range


1986-1987


Mayor
Bill Tomlinson

Council Dist 1
Jim Jordan

Council Dist 2
Richard Dickson

Council Dist 3
Al Bright

Council Dist 4
James B. Ratliff

Council Dist 5
Tom Jefferies

Council Dist 6
Joe W. Regian

Council Dist 7
Craig Bicking

Council Dist 8
Lee Roland


1987-1988


Mayor
Bill Tomlinson

Council Dist 1
Jim Jordan

Council Dist 2
Darrell Marshall

Council Dist 3
Al Bright

Council Dist 4
Marianna Ziegler

Council Dist 5
Tom Jefferies

Council Dist 6
Joe W. Regian

Council Dist 7
Craig Bicking

Council Dist 8
Lee Roland


1988-1989


Mayor
Ruth Nicholson

Council Dist 1
Jim Jordan

Council Dist 2
Darrell Marshall

Council Dist 3
Carl Maroney (resigned 11/7/88)

Council Dist 3
W. E. (Willie) Hamblen(elected 1/21/89)

Council Dist 4
Marianna Ziegler

Council Dist 5
Tom Jefferies

Council Dist 6
Harris Hollabaugh

Council Dist 7
Tom Jenkins

Council Dist 8
Thomas B. Landrum


1989-1990


Mayor
Ruth Nicholson

Council Dist 1
Dr. Bob Smith

Council Dist 2
Darrell Marshall

Council Dist 3
W. E. (Willie) Hamblen

Council Dist 4
Ruben Avelar

Council Dist 5
James B. Ratliff

Council Dist 6
Harris Hollabaugh

Council Dist 7
Tom Jenkins

Council Dist 8
Thomas B. Landrum


1990-1991


Mayor
Bill Tomlinson

Council Dist 1
Dr. Bob Smith

Council Dist 2
Darrell Marshall

Council Dist 3
W. E. (Willie) Hamblen

Council Dist 4
Ruben Avelar

Council Dist 5
James B. Ratliff

Council Dist 6
Harris Hollabaugh

Council Dist 7
Michael Holden

Council Dist 8
Bill White


1991–1992


Mayor
Bill Tomlinson (resigned 1/92)

Council Dist 1
Dr. Bob Smith (resigned 2/92)

Council Dist 2
Vernon Gaston

Council Dist 3
W. E. (Willie) Hamblen (resigned 3/92)

Council Dist 4
Linda Braga

Council Dist 5
Billy Mack Williams

Council Dist 6
Harris Hollabaugh

Council Dist 7
Michael Holden

Council Dist 8
Bill White


1992–1993


Mayor
Dr. Bob Smith

Council Dist 1
Lee Smith

Council Dist 2
Vernon Gaston

Council Dist 3
Bruce Todd

Council Dist 4
Linda Braga

Council Dist 5
Billy Mack Williams

Council Dist 6
Jean McNeal

Council Dist 7
Michael Holden

Council Dist 8
D. Cecil Williams


1993–1994


Mayor
Dr. Bob Smith

Council Dist 1
Lee Smith

Council Dist 2
Vernon Gaston

Council Dist 3
Bruce Todd

Council Dist 4
Steve Evans

Council Dist 5
Billy Mack Williams

Council Dist 6
Jean McNeal

Council Dist 7
Michael Holden

Council Dist 8
D. Cecil Williams


1993–1994


Mayor
Dr. Bob Smith

Council Dist 1
Lee Smith

Council Dist 2
Vernon Gaston

Council Dist 3
Bruce Todd

Council Dist 4
Steve Evans

Council Dist 5
Billy Mack Williams

Council Dist 6
Jean McNeal

Council Dist 7
Michael Holden

Council Dist 8
D. Cecil Williams (resigned 3/94)


1994–1995


Mayor
James B. Ratliff

Council Dist 1
Lee Smith

Council Dist 2
Vernon Gaston (resigned 1/95)

Council Dist 3
Rick Howard

Council Dist 4
Steve Evans

Council Dist 5
Billy Mack Williams

Council Dist 6
Jean McNeal

Council Dist 7
Richard Fricks

Council Dist 8
Jim Spence (Mayor Pro Tem)


1995–1996


Mayor
James B. Ratliff

Council Dist 1
Lee Smith

Council Dist 2
Annie Dickson

Council Dist 3
Rick Howard

Council Dist 4
Mark Rabe

Council Dist 5
Bob Day

Council Dist 6
Jean McNeal

Council Dist 7
Richard Fricks

Council Dist 8
Jim Spence (Mayor Pro Tem)


1996-1997


Mayor
James B. Ratliff

Council Dist 1
Lee Smith

Council Dist 2
Annie Dickson

Council Dist 3
Rick Howard

Council Dist 4
Mark Rabe

Council Dist 5
Bob Day

Council Dist 6
Harris Hollabaugh

Council Dist 7
Richard Fricks

Council Dist 8
Jim Spence (Mayor Pro Tem)


1997–1998


Mayor
James B. Ratliff

Council Dist 1
John Montgomery

Council Dist 2
Annie Dickson

Council Dist 3
Rick Howard

Council Dist 4
Ruben Avelar

Council Dist 5
Bob Day

Council Dist 6
Harris Hollabaugh

Council Dist 7
Richard Fricks

Council Dist 8
Jim Spence (resigned 2/98)


1998–1999


Mayor
Jim Spence

Council Dist 1
John Montgomery

Council Dist 2
Annie Dickson

Council Dist 3
Bob Schwartz

Council Dist 4
Ruben Avelar

Council Dist 5
Bob Day

Council Dist 6
Harris Hollabaugh

Council Dist 7
Lowell Hyatt

Council Dist 8
Johnny Beach


1999–2000


Mayor
Jim Spence

Council Dist 1
John Montgomery (resigned 3/2000)

Council Dist 2
Jim Dunn

Council Dist 3
Bob Schwartz

Council Dist 4
Ruben Avelar

Council Dist 5
Jackie Feagin

Council Dist 6
Harris Hollabaugh (Mayor Pro Tem)

Council Dist 7
Lowell Hyatt

Council Dist 8
Johnny Beach


2000–2001


Mayor
Jim Spence

Council Dist 1
Michael Holden (elected 8/2000)

Council Dist 2
Jim Dunn

Council Dist 3
Bob Schwartz

Council Dist 4
Ruben Avelar

Council Dist 5
Jackie Feagin

Council Dist 6
Sharon Stotts

Council Dist 7
Lowell Hyatt

Council Dist 8
Johnny Beach


2001–2002


Mayor
Jim Spence

Council Dist 1
Michael Holden

Council Dist 2
Jim Dunn

Council Dist 3
Bob Schwartz

Council Dist 4
Weldon Bradley

Council Dist 5
Jackie Feagin

Council Dist 6
Sharon Stotts

Council Dist 7
Lowell Hyatt

Council Dist 8
Johnny Beach


2002–2004


Mayor
Bob Day

Council Dist 1
Michael Holden (Mayor Pro Tem)

Council Dist 2
Jim Dunn

Council Dist 3
Harry Hickey

Council Dist 4
Weldon Bradley

Council Dist 5
Jackie Feagin

Council Dist 6
Sharon Stotts (Mayor Pro Tem)

Council Dist 7
Mark Monroe

Council Dist 8
Randy Dunning


2004-2005


Mayor
Bob Day

Council Dist 1
Michael Holden (Mayor Pro Tem)

Council Dist 2
Terri Dunn

Council Dist 3
Harry Hickey (Deputy Mayor Pro Tem)

Council Dist 4
Weldon Bradley

Council Dist 5
Jim Garner

Council Dist 6
Sharon Stotts

Council Dist 7
Mark Monroe (Mayor Pro Tem)

Council Dist 8
Randy Dunning


2005-2006


Mayor
Bob Day

Council Dist 1
Michael Holden

Council Dist 2
Terri Dunn

Council Dist 3
Harry Hickey

Council Dist 4
Weldon Bradley (Mayor Pro Tem)

Council Dist 5
Jim Garner

Council Dist 6
Barbara Chick

Council Dist 7
Mark Monroe

Council Dist 8
Randy Dunning (Deputy Mayor Pro Tem)


2006-2007


Mayor
Bob Day

Council Dist 1
Douglas Athas

Council Dist 2
Laura Perkins Cox

Council Dist 3
Harry Hickey

Council Dist 4
Larry Jeffus

Council Dist 5
Jackie Feagin (Deputy Mayor Pro Tem)

Council Dist 6
Barbara Chick

Council Dist 7
Mark Monroe

Council Dist 8
Randy Dunning (Mayor Pro Tem)


2007-2010


Mayor
Ronald Jones

Council Dist 1
Douglas Athas (Mayor Pro Tem)

Council Dist 2
Laura Perkins Cox

Council Dist 3
Preston Edwards

Council Dist 4
Larry Jeffus

Council Dist 5
Jackie Feagin (Deputy Mayor Pro Tem)

Council Dist 6
Barbara Chick

Council Dist 7
Rick Williams

Council Dist 8
Darren Lathen

___________________________________________________________________________________

2010-2012

Mayor
Ronald E. Jones

Council Dist 1
Douglas Athas (Mayor Pro Tem)

Council Dist 2
Laura Perkins Cox

Council Dist 3
Preston Edwards

Council Dist 4
Larry Jeffus

Council Dist 5
John D. Willis

Council Dist 6
Lori Dosdon

Council Dist 7
Rick Williams

Council Dist 8
Jim Cahil

_________________________________________________________________________

 

2012-2013

Mayor
Ronald E. Jones

Council Dist 1
Marvin F. Tim Campbell

Council Dist 2
Anita Goebel

Council Dist 3
Preston Edwards

Council Dist 4
B. J. Williams

Council Dist 5
John D. Willis

Council Dist 6
Lori Dodson

Council Dist 7
Rick Williams

Council Dist 8
Jim Cahill
_________________________________________________________________________

2013-2014

Mayor
Douglas Athas

Council Dist 1
Marvin F. Tim Campbell

Council Dist 2
Anita Goebel

Council Dist 3
Stephen W. Stanley

Council Dist 4
B. J. Williams

Council Dist 5
John D. Willis

Council Dist 6
Lori Barnett Dodson

Council Dist 7
Scott LeMay
_________________________________________________________________________

2014-2016

Mayor
Douglas Athas

Council Dist 1
Marvin F. Tim Campbell

Council Dist 2
Anita Goebel

Council Dist 3
Stephen W. Stanley

Council Dist 4
B. J. Williams

Council Dist 5
Billy Mack Williams

Council Dist 6
Lori Barnett Dodson

Council Dist 7
Scott LeMay

Council Dist 8
Jim Cahill
____________________________________________________________________________________