Print
Category: Lists & Tables
Hits: 18905

Entries after 1918 reflect official minutes in the City Secretary's office. Since prior minutes are considered lost, the earlier entries have been compiled primarily from newspaper accounts. The initial research centered on issues of The Garland News then available in the collection of the Landmark Museum and was led by Dorothy O. Range in the early 1970's. Subsequent research in 2007 surveyed additional issues of the Garland paper, as well as relevant issues of The Daily Times Herald, The Dallas Morning News and other county resources at the Dallas Central Library in order to expand the list of officials. Joann Nelson led this latest effort and was assisted by Debbi Booth, Jerry Flook and Jim Wheat. Except for obvious errors, official names have been listed as they appeared in source documents. Council members were known as Alderman until 1952.


1891-1892

(Source: The Daily Times Herald 6 May 1891, The Dallas Morning News 5 May 1891)


Mayor M. Davis Williams
AldermanJ.N. Floyd
AldermanS.E. Scott
AldermanJ.R. Brown
AldermanS.A. Allen
AldermanJ.D. Curfman
Marshal   L.B. Ethridge


1892-1893

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 6 Apr 1892)


Mayor M. Davis Williams
AldermanS.E. Scott
AldermanJ.R. Brown
AldermanJ.D. Curfman
AldermanS.A. Allen
AldermanD.Q. Murphree
Marshal   L.B. Ethridge


1893-1894

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 5 Apr 1893)


Mayor Frank.M. Haygood
Alderman E.M. Halsell
Alderman Sam C. Hall
AldermanJ. T. Hays
AldermanJohn H. Cullom
Alderman (Tied in election)J.R. Brown & J.D. Curfman
MarshalL.B. Ethridge


1894-1895

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 14 Mar 1895, The Daily Times Herald 7 Aug 1894)


Mayor Frank M. Haygood


1895-1896

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 16 Feb 1896) Mention of mayor only]


Mayor J. Jasper Hawkins


1896-1897

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 9 Apr 1896)


Mayor J. Jasper Hawkins
AldermanC.G. Gauldin
AldermanT.B. Clark
Alderman John R. Beaver
AldermanJ.M. Naylor
AldermanJ.A. Martin
MarshalJohn G. Williams


1897-1898

(Sources: The Dallas Morning News 11 Aug 1898 [Mention of mayor only]; The Garland News 31 Jan 1902; Affidavit [undated] by T. J. Swim, on file at Landmark Museum)


Mayor John A. Martin
Mayor Pro TemT. J. Swim
MarshalO.P. Thomas (Source: The Dallas Morning News 15 Oct 1897)

[Mention of marshal only]


1898-1899

(Source: The Garland News 31 Jan 1902;
Affidavit [undated] by T. J. Swim, on file at Landmark Museum)

Mayor
John A. Martin


1899-1900

(Source: The Garland News 9 Feb 1900) [Mention of mayor only]


Mayor John A. Martin


1900-1901

(Source: The Garland News 11 May 1900) [Mention of mayor only]


Mayor Thomas J. Swim


Apr. 1901 to Oct. 1901

(Source: The Garland News 3 May 1901) [Mention of mayor only]


Mayor Charles H. Marshall


Oct. 1901 to Apr. 1902

(Source: The Garland News 11 Oct 1901)


Mayor John H. Cullom, appointed to replace C.H. Marshall (resigned)


1902-1903

(Sources: The Dallas Morning News 2 April 1902, The Garland News 4 April 1902)


Mayor John H. Cullom
AldermanDr. J.H. Ogle
AldermanEd J. Naylor
AldermanT.C. Brown
AldermanT.D. Ware
AldermanH. Walter Jones
MarshalW.J. Harris


1903-1904

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 4 Nov 1903) [Mention mayor only]


MayorT.J. Swim


MarshalW.M. Skipwith (Source: The Dallas Morning News 8 Jul 1903)

[Mention marshal only]


1904-1905 Candidates for Election

(Source The Dallas Morning News 5 April 1904)

(Still searching for final election results)


Mayor A.R. Davis


Mayor G.W. Crossman


AldermanJoe Brown
Alderman E. G. Cole
AldermanJ.G. Griffin
AldermanJ.T. Rhoton
AldermanH.W. Jones
Alderman A.J. Beaver
AldermanJ.D. Curfman
AldermanFletcher Brown
AldermanBen F. Coates
Alderman E.C. Souter
MarshalR.H. Talley
MarshalT.W. Baker


1905-1906

(Source: Unable to locate – checked with The Dallas Morning News, The Dallas Times Herald, The Garland News – nothing listed)


1906-1907

(Source: The Garland News 6 Apr 1906)


Mayor E.G. Cole
AldermanT.C. Brown
AldermanJ.W. Buchanan
AldermanDr. J..H. Ogle
AldermanJ.T. Green
AldermanJ.M. Naylor
MarshalS.F. Wallace


1907-1908

(Source: The Garland News 5 Apr 1907)


Mayor E.G. Cole
AldermanJ.W. Buchanan
AldermanT.C. Brown
AldermanW.V. Olinger
AldermanJ.H. Isom
AldermanW.D. McCallum
MarshalS.F. Wallace


1908-1909

(Source: The Garland News 27 Mar 1908)


Mayor Thomas J. Swim
AldermanA.J. Beaver
AldermanJ.H. Isom
AldermanJ.W. Buchanan
AldermanW.D. McCallum
Alderman J.T. Shipley
MarshalR.H. Werner


1909-1910

(Source: The Garland News 9 Apr 1909, The Dallas Morning News 10 Apr 1909)


Mayor Thomas J. Swim
AldermanJ.W. Buchanan
AldermanJ.H. Isom
AldermanA.J. Beaver
AldermanW.D. McCallum
AldermanJ.T. Shipley
MarshalR.H. Werner


1910-1911

(Source The Garland News 22 Apr 1910)


Mayor George A. Alexander
AldermanM.A. Shelton
AldermanE.G. Cole
AldermanJ.T. Shipley
AldermanJ.H. Isom
Alderman (Tie for 5th)
H.B. Hicks & J.D. Curfman

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 6 Apr 1910)

H.B. Hicks (Source: The Garland News 22 Apr 1910)


Marshal J.B. Pace


1911-1912

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 7 Apr 1911)


Mayor George A. Alexander
AldermanJ.M Naylor
AldermanJ.E. Bookhout [Disqualified due to being public weigher]

(Source: The Garland News 14 Apr 1911)


AldermanC.L.Joyce [Replaced J.E. Bookout]
(Source: The Garland News 21 Apr 1911)

AldermanR.L. Reagan
AldermanW.H. Gandy
AldermanE.P. Squibb
MarshalMark Elliston


1912-Apr. 1913

(Source: The Garland News 12 Apr 1912)


Mayor John F. White
AldermanF.E. Hendricks
Alderman M.D. Williams
Alderman W.H. Gandy
Alderman C.D. Flook
Alderman E.P. Squibb
Marshal Mark Elliston


Apr. 1913 to Nov. 1913

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 10 Apr 1913)

[Commission form of government voted in]


Mayor R.L. Reagan
AldermanH.W. Jones
AldermanW.H. Gandy
AldermanC.D. Flook
AldermanE.G. Cole
AldermanG.L. Davis
MarshalCharles Raney


Nov. 1913 to Apr. 1914

(Source: The Garland News 21 Nov & 28 Nov 1913)

[Elected as provisional officers upon annulment of the original city charter and subsequent re-incorporation]


Mayor John F. White
AldermanC.D. Flook
AldermanG.W. Crossman
AldermanE.G. Cole
AldermanJ.A. Alexander
AldermanJ.E. Bookout
MarshalCharles Raney


1914-1915

(Source: The Garland News 10 Apr 1914)


Mayor George A. Alexander
AldermanDr. G.W. Newma
AldermanM.D. Williams
AldermanJ.F. White
AldermanG.W. Crossman (1 year term)
AldermanW.H. Gandy (1 year term)
AldermanM.W. Briscoe
Tax-Collector & City SecyJ.N. Floyd
TreasurerG.L. Davis
MarshalCharles Raney


1916-1917

(Source: The Garland News 7 Apr 1916)


Mayor George W. Crossman
AldermanDr. G.W. Newman
AldermanW.H. Gandy
Alderman W.P. Peavy
AldermanB.L. Maxey
AldermanJ.W. Buchanan
City SecretaryF.L. Crush
TreasurerJames R. Stultz
MarshalJ. Blair Pace


1917-1918 Candidates for Election

(Source: The Garland News 6 Apr 1917)

[Still searching for final election results]

Quote

A.R. Davis, A.D. Jackson, G.L. Berry, H.W. Jones & Dr. J.H. Ogle were appointed as a committee to submit nominations for aldermen, to fill the vacancies created by the expired terms of J.W. Buchanan and B.L. Maxey. These two were re-nominated, and in addition six other names were placed on the ticket:


G.L. Davis
G.L. Berry
Z.S. Armstrong
J.A. Alexander
J.E. Merrill
A.D. Jackson


1918-1919

(Source: The Dallas Morning News 03 Apr 1918)


Mayor George A. Alexander
AldermanA.R. Davis
Alderman J.F. White
AldermanC.L. Joyce
AldermanR.J. Craft
AldermanL.A. Powell
Secretary F.L. Crush
TreasurerJ.R. Stultz
MarshalJ.M. Jones


1919-1920


Mayor George A. Alexander
AldermanA.R. Davis
AldermanJ.F. White
AldermanDr. Henry Pistole
AldermanC.L. Joyce
AldermanC.M. Brown


1920-1921


Mayor R.D. Murphree
AldermanE.H. Halsell
AldermanDr. Henry Pistole
AldermanW.E. Peavy
AldermanR.E. Alexander
AldermanC.L. Joyce


1921-1922


Mayor R.D. Murphree
AldermanCharles L. Joyce
AldermanDr. Henry Pistole
AldermanW.E. Peavy
AldermanE.H. Halsell
AldermanR.E. Alexander


1922-1923


Mayor R.D. Murphree
AldermanL.A. Powell
Alderman Peter Handley
Alderman C.M. Brown
AldermanL.L. Caldwell
AldermanCharles L. Joyce


1923-1924


Mayor R.D. Murphree
AldermanH.W. Jones
AldermanC.S. Nelson
AldermanL.A. Powell
AldermanPeter Handley
AldermanC.M. Brown


1924-1925


Mayor S.E. Nicholson
AldermanW.C. Jamison
AldermanM.L. Knight
AldermanH.W. Jones
AldermanC.S. Nelson
AldermanC.M. Brown


1925-1926


Mayor G.L. Davis
Alderman H.W. Jones
AldermanC.S. Nelson
AldermanJess M. Jones
AldermanW.C. Jamison
AldermanC.M. Brown


1926-1927


Mayor G.L. Davis
AldermanJess. M. Jones
AldermanW.C. Jamison
AldermanS.R. Weir
AldermanC.S. Nelson
Alderman H.W. Jones


1927-1928


MayorC.S. Nelson
AldermanWill H. Locke
AldermanL.A. Powell
AldermanW.C. Jamison
AldermanJess M. Jones
AldermanS.R. Weir


1928-1929


Mayor C.S. Nelson
AldermanBen E. Dyer
AldermanFred Billingsley
AldermanM.D. Williams
Alderman W.C. Jamison
AldermanL.A. Powell


1929 (April)


Mayor C.S. Nelson
AldermanG.L. Davis
AldermanW.C. Jamison
AldermanBen E. Dyer
AldermanFred Billingsley
AldermanL.A. Powell


1929 (Sept)-1930


Mayor W.C. Jamison
Alderman G.L. Davis
AldermanBen E. Dyer
AldermanFred Billingsley
AldermanL.A.Powell
AldermanH.W. Jones


1930-1931


Mayor W.C. Jamison
AldermanM.D. Williams
AldermanBen E. Dyer
Alderman Fred Billingsley
AldermanG.L. Davis
AldermanH.W. Jones


1931-1932


Mayor M.D. Williams
Alderman A.D. Jackson
AldermanL.L. Caldwell
Alderman I.C. Range
AldermanBen E. Dyer
Alderman Fred Billingsley


1932-1933


Mayor M.D. Williams
AldermanA.D. Jackson
AldermanA.R. Davis
AldermanK.K. Gleason
AldermanH.L. Roach
AldermanI.C. Range


1933-1934


Mayor M.D. Williams
AldermanA.D. Jackson
AldermanA.R. Davis
AldermanK.K. Gleason
AldermanI.C. Range
AldermanH.L. Roach


1934-1935


Mayor W.C. Jamison
AldermanL.A. Powell
AldermanRay Olinger
AldermanR.L. Goodson
AldermanI.C Range
AldermanH.L. Roach


1935-1936


Mayor W.C. Jamison
AldermanBen E. Dyer
AldermanK.K. Gleason
AldermanL.A. Powell
AldermanRay Olinger
AldermanR.L. Goodson


1936-1937


Mayor J.A. Alexander
Alderman H.W. Jones


Alderman K.K. Gleason
Alderman Ben E. Dyer
Alderman Ray Olinger
Alderman R.E Coomer


1937-1938


Mayor J.A. Alexander
AldermanR.E. Coomer
AldermanH.W. Jones
AldermanH.L. Roach
AldermanH.H. James
AldermanRay Olinger


1938-1939


Mayor J.A. Alexander
AldermanRay Olinger
AldermanR.E. Coomer
AldermanH.L. Roach
AldermanH.H. James
AldermanO.K. Irvine


1939 (April)


Mayor J.A. Alexander
AldermanRay Olinger
AldermanR.E. Coomer
AldermanH.L. Roach
AldermanH.H. James
AldermanO.K. Irvine


1939 (Aug)-1940


Mayor Ray Olinger
AldermanL.A. Powell
AldermanR.E. Coomer
AldermanH.L. Roach
AldermanH.H. James
AldermanO.K. Irvine


1940-1941


Mayor Ray Olinger
AldermanR.E. Coomer
AldermanL.A. Powell
AldermanO.K. Irvine
AldermanH.L. Roach
AldermanH.H. James


1941-1942


Mayor Ray Olinger
AldermanR.E. Coomer
AldermanL.A. Powell
AldermanO.K. Irvine
AldermanJ.P. Weaver
AldermanH.R. Bisby


1942-1943


Mayor Ray Olinger
AldermanR.E. Coomer
AldermanO.K. Irvine
AldermanC.D. Crossman
Alderman J.P. Weaver
AldermanH.R. Bisby


1943-1944


Mayor Ray Olinger
AldermanFred Billingsley
AldermanJ.P. Weaver
AldermanH.R. Bisby
AldermanR.E. Coomer
AldermanC.D. Crossman


1944-1945


Mayor Ray Olinger
AldermanR.E. Coomer
AldermanFred Billingsley
AldermanJ.P. Weaver
AldermanE.P. Lander
AldermanH.R. Bisby


1945-1946


Mayor Ray Olinger
AldermanJ.P. Weaver
AldermanH.R. Bisby
Alderman E.P. Lander
AldermanR.E. Coomer
AldermanFred Billingsley


1946-1947


Mayor Ray Olinger
AldermanL.A. Powell
Alderman Joe T. Wood
AldermanR.E. Coomer
AldermanE.P. Lander
AldermanH.R. Bisby


1947-1948


Mayor Ray Olinger
AldermanWalter Watson
AldermanM.S. Hollenshead
AldermanE.P. Lander
AldermanR.E. Coomer
AldermanL.A. Powell


1948-1949


Mayor D. Cecil Williams
AldermanBen C. Jackson
AldermanCecil O. Phillips
AldermanH.A. Walker
AldermanWalter Watson
AldermanM.S. Hollenshead


1949-1950


Mayor D. Cecil Williams
AldermanWalter Watson
AldermanVirgil Powell
AldermanBen C. Jackson
AldermanCecil O. Phillips
AldermanH.A. Walker


1950-1951


Mayor D. Cecil Williams
AldermanCecil O. Phillips
AldermanH.A. Walker
AldermanC.C. Cooper
AldermanVirgil Powell
AldermanWalter Watson


1951-1952


Mayor D. Cecil Williams
AldermanJames Bankston
AldermanRobert H. Virden
AldermanCecil O. Phillips
AldermanH.A. Walker
AldermanC.C. Cooper


1952-1953


Mayor H.A. Walker
CouncilmanHoward Taylor
CouncilmanLaverne Goodwin
CouncilmanJames Bankston
CouncilmanRobert H. Virden


1953-1954


Mayor H.A. Walker
CouncilmanFred E. Harris
CouncilmanRobert H. Virden
CouncilmanHoward Taylor
CouncilmanLaverne Goodwin


1954-1955


Mayor H.A. Walker
CouncilmanRobert H. Virden
CouncilmanHoward Taylor
CouncilmanJ.R. Storey
CouncilmanFred E. Harris


1955-1956


Mayor H.A. Walker
Councilman Howard Taylor
CouncilmanJ.R. Storey
CouncilmanH.B. Allard
Councilman W.M. Mullings


1956-1957


Mayor W.H. Bradfield, Sr.
CouncilmanH.B. Allard
CouncilmanW.M. Mullings
Councilman Paul V. Agnew
Councilman W.E. Peavy, Jr.


1957-1958


Mayor W.H. Bradfield, Sr.
Councilman Paul V. Agnew
CouncilmanW.E. Peavy, Jr.
CouncilmanJ.D. Carney
CouncilmanJoe J. Vernon


1958-1959


Mayor Ernest E. Wright, Jr.
Council Dist 1Darwin L. Whiteside
Council Dist 2Joe F. Pruitt
Council Dist 3 Roy B. Lambert
Council Dist 4W. Dale White
Place 5 At-Large Dr. T.D. Kunkler
Place 6 At-LargeFred Granger
CouncilmanJ.D. Carney
CouncilmanJoe J. Vernon


1959-1960


Mayor Ernest E. Wright
Council Dist 1Darwin L. Whiteside
Council Dist 2 Joe F. Pruitt
Council Dist 3Walter Spanhel
Council Dist 4 W. Dale White
Place 5 At-LargeDr. T.D. Kunkler
Place 6 At-LargeJ. D. Carney
Place 7 At-LargeFred P. Granger
Place 8 At-LargeFrank M. Oliver


1960-1961


Mayor Ernest E. Wright
Council Dist 1 Darwin L. Whiteside
Council Dist 2 Joe F. Pruitt
Council Dist 3 Walter Spanhel
Council Dist 4 W. Dale White
Place 5 At-Large Dr. T.D. Kunkler
Place 6 At-LargeJ. D. Carney
Place 7 At-LargeFred P. Granger
Place 8 At-LargeFrank M. Oliver


1961-1962


Mayor Ernest E. Wright
Council Dist 1 Darwin L. Whiteside
Council Dist 2 Joe F. Pruitt
Council Dist 3 David E. Jackson
Council Dist 4 W. Dale White
Place 5 At-LargeDr. T.D. Kunkler
Place 6 At-Large G. Coy Hatfield
Place 7 At-LargeDon Raines
Place 8 At-LargeRichard Roach


1962-1963


Mayor Carl Cooper
Council Dist 1 Darwin L. Whiteside
Council Dist 2 Duane C. Holford
Council Dist 3 David E. Jackson
Council Dist 4W. Dale White
Place 5 At-Large Don Raines
Place 6 At-LargeRichard H. Roach
Place 7 At-LargeRay Gilmer
Place 8 At-LargeDr. Aubrey P. Murphy


1963-1964


Mayor Carl Cooper
Council Dist 1 Harold Duncan
Council Dist 2Duane C. Holford
Council Dist 3 Donald E. Newman
Council Dist 4W. Dale White
Place 5 At-Large Don Raines
Place 6 At-LargeRichard H. Roach
Place 7 At-LargeRay Gilmer
Place 8 At-LargeDr. Aubrey Murphy


1964-1965


Mayor Carl Cooper
Council Dist 1 Harold Duncan
Council Dist 2 Louis A. Howard
Council Dist 3Donald E. Newman
Council Dist 4Harris Hill
Place 5 At-LargeDon Raines
Place 6 At-LargeRobert Jordan
Place 7 At-Large Richard H. Roach
Place 8 At-LargeDr. Aubrey Murphy


1965-1966


Mayor Carl Cooper
Council Dist 1 Keith Eubanks
Council Dist 2Louis A. Howard
Council Dist 3James O. Rea
Council Dist 4Harris Hill
Place 5 At-LargeFloyd Klee
Place 6 At-LargeRobert Jordan
Place 7 At-LargeG.W. Range
Place 8 At-Large Dr. Aubrey Murphy


1966-1967


Mayor Jim Toler
Council Dist 1 Keith Eubanks
Council Dist 2 Rufus Rupard
Council Dist 3 James O. Rea
Council Dist 4 Harris Hill
Place 5 At-LargeFloyd Klee
Place 6 At-Large Elbert Kennemer
Place 7 At-Large G. W. Range
Place 8 At-LargeBill T. Moore


1967-1968


Mayor James L. Toler
Council Dist 1Keith Eubanks
Council Dist 2 Rufus Rupard
Council Dist 3 James O. Rea
Council Dist 4 Harris Hill
Place 5 At-LargeFloyd Klee
Place 6 At-LargeElbert Kennemer
Place 7 At-LargeG. W. Range
Place 8 At-LargeBill T. Moore


1968-1969 (April to Aug 1968)


Mayor James L. Toler
Council Dist 1Keith F. Eubanks
Council Dist 2Rufus Rupard
Council Dist 3 James O. Rea
Council Dist 4 Howard Bailey
Place 5 At-LargeFloyd Klee
Place 6 At-LargeR. M. Davis
Place 7 At-Large G. W. Range
Place 8 At-LargeBill T. Moore


1968-1969 (Aug 1968 to Apr 1969)


Mayor James L. Toler
Council Dist 1 Keith F. Eubanks
Council Dist 2Rufus Rupard
Council Dist 3 James O. Rea
Council Dist 4 Howard Bailey
Place 5 At-LargePhil McMullen
Place 6 At-LargeR.M. Davis
Place 7 At-Large G. W. Range
Place 8 At-LargeBill T. Moore


1969-1970


Mayor James L. Toler
Council Dist 1Dale Smith
Council Dist 2Rufus Rupard
Council Dist 3Glynn Cox
Council Dist 4Howard Bailey
Place 5 At-LargeJohn Hawkins
Place 6 At-Large R.M. Davis
Place 7 At-Large Delora Lewis
Place 8 At-Large Bill T. Moore


1970-1971


Mayor Rufus Rupard
Council Dist 1Dale Smith
Council Dist 2Jerry Russell
Council Dist 3Glynn Cox
Council Dist 4Charles L. Cannon, Jr.
Place 5 At-LargeJohn Hawkins
Place 6 At-LargeJohn Marcus Garner, Sr.
Place 7 At-LargeDelora Lewis
Place 8 At-LargeSteve Johnston


1971-1972


Mayor Rufus Rupard
Council Dist 1 Ken White
Council Dist 2 Jerry Russell
Council Dist 3Richard M. Shappee
Council Dist 4Charles L. Cannon, Jr.
Place 5 At-Large Woodrow O. Brownlee
Place 6 At-LargeJohn Marcus Garner, Sr.
Place 7 At-Large C. Roy Mathis
Place 8 At-Large Steve Johnston


1972-1973


Mayor Don Raines
Council Dist 1Ken White
Council Dist 2Delora Lewis
Council Dist 3 William T. Keele
Council Dist 4 Charles L.Cannon, Jr.
Place 5 At-Large Woodrow O. Brownlee
Place 6 At-LargeJohn Marcus Garner, Sr.
Place 7 At-Large C. Roy Mathis
Place 8 At-Large Steve Johnston


1973-1974


Mayor Don Raines
Council Dist 1Ken White
Council Dist 2Delora Lewis
Council Dist 3William T. Keele
Council Dist 4 Charles L.Cannon, Jr.
Place 5 At-Large Woodrow O. Brownlee
Place 6 At-LargeJohn Marcus Garner, Sr.
Place 7 At-LargeVernon E. Emory
Place 8 At-LargeSteve Johnston


1974-1975


Mayor Don Raines
Council Dist 1Ken White
Council Dist 2Delora Lewis
Council Dist 3William T. Keele
Council Dist 4 Charles G. Clack
Place 5 At-Large Woodrow O. Brownlee
Place 6 At-LargeDwayne Gentsch
Place 7 At-LargeVernon E. Emory
Place 8 At-LargeJohnie H. Marshall


1975-1976


Mayor Don Raines
Council Dist 1 Roger E. Brand
Council Dist 2Delora Lewis
Council Dist 3 William T. Keele
Council Dist 4Charles G. Clack
Place 5 At-LargeRuth Nicholson
Place 6 At-LargeDwayne Gentsch
Place 7 At-Large Vernon E. Emory
Place 8 At-Large Johnie H. Marshall


1976-1977


MayorCharles G. Clack
Council Dist 1 Roger E. Brand
Council Dist 2Delora Lewis
Council Dist 3William T. Keele
Council Dist 4Robert "Bob" Love
Place 5 At-LargeRuth Nicholson
Place 6 At-Large Mike McCauley
Place 7 At-LargeVernon E. Emory
Place 8 At-LargeGwen Smale


1977-1978


Mayor Charles G. Clack
Council Dist 1 Charles Palmore
Council Dist 2Delora Lewis
Council Dist 3A. J. Head
Council Dist 4Robert "Bob" Love
Place 5 At-LargeRuth Nicholson
Place 6 At-Large Mike McCauley
Place 7 At-LargeCletis Millsap
Place 8 At-LargeGwen Smale


1978-1979


Mayor Charles G. Clack
Council Dist 1Charles Palmore
Council Dist 2G. M. (Corky) Crowder
Council Dist 3Larry Holley
Council Dist 4Betty Lamm
Council Dist 5Gwen Smale
Council Dist 6Dale Stringfellow
Council Dist 7Joe W. Regian
Council Dist 8George Drum


1979-1980


Mayor Charles G. Clack
Council Dist 1Charles Palmore
Council Dist 2G. M. (Corky) Crowder
Council Dist 3Larry Holley
Council Dist 4Martin Surber
Council Dist 5Gwen Smale
Council Dist 6Dale Stringfellow
Council Dist 7Joe W. Regian
Council Dist 8George Drum


1980-1981


Mayor Charles G. Clack
Council Dist 1Charles Palmore
Council Dist 2G. M. (Corky) Crowder
Council Dist 3 Joseph L. Langfitt
Council Dist 4Martin Surber
Council Dist 5 Gwen Smale
Council Dist 6Stan Fong
Council Dist 7Joe W. Regian
Council Dist 8Ruth Nicholson


1981-1982


Mayor Charles G. Clack
Council Dist 1Gary McVay
Council Dist 2 James W. Culp, Sr.
Council Dist 3 Joseph L. Langfitt
Council Dist 4Betty Lamm
Council Dist 5Bill Tomlinson
Council Dist 6Stan Fong
Council Dist 7Joe W. Regian
Council Dist 8 Ruth Nicholson


 


Mayor Ruth Nicholson
Council Dist 1 Gary McVay
Council Dist 2James W. Culp, Sr.
Council Dist 3L. D. Carpenter
Council Dist 4Betty Lamm
Council Dist 5Bill Tomlinson
Council Dist 6Stan Fong
Council Dist 7Thomas B. Landrum
Council Dist 8Hiram Steve Range


1983-1984


Mayor Ruth Nicholson
Council Dist 1 Gary McVay
Council Dist 2Richard Dickson
Council Dist 3L. D. Carpenter
Council Dist 4James B. Ratliff
Council Dist 5Bill Tomlinson
Council Dist 6Stan Fong
Council Dist 7Thomas B. Landrum
Council Dist 8 Hiram Steve Range


1984-1985


Mayor Charles R. Matthews
Council Dist 1Gary McVay
Council Dist 2Richard Dickson
Council Dist 3Al Bright
Council Dist 4James B. Ratliff
Council Dist 5Bill Tomlinson
Council Dist 6Joe W. Regian
Council Dist 7Thomas B. Landrum
Council Dist 8Hiram Steve Range


1985-1986


Mayor Charles R. Matthews
Council Dist 1Jim Jordan
Council Dist 2Richard Dickson
Council Dist 3Al Bright
Council Dist 4James B. Ratliff
Council Dist 5Tom Jefferies
Council Dist 6Joe W. Regian
Council Dist 7Thomas B. Landrum
Council Dist 8Hiram Steve Range


1986-1987


Mayor Bill Tomlinson
Council Dist 1Jim Jordan
Council Dist 2Richard Dickson
Council Dist 3Al Bright
Council Dist 4James B. Ratliff
Council Dist 5Tom Jefferies
Council Dist 6Joe W. Regian
Council Dist 7Craig Bicking
Council Dist 8Lee Roland


1987-1988


Mayor Bill Tomlinson
Council Dist 1Jim Jordan
Council Dist 2Darrell Marshall
Council Dist 3Al Bright
Council Dist 4Marianna Ziegler
Council Dist 5Tom Jefferies
Council Dist 6Joe W. Regian
Council Dist 7Craig Bicking
Council Dist 8Lee Roland


1988-1989


Mayor Ruth Nicholson
Council Dist 1Jim Jordan
Council Dist 2Darrell Marshall
Council Dist 3Carl Maroney (resigned 11/7/88)
Council Dist 3W. E. (Willie) Hamblen(elected 1/21/89)
Council Dist 4Marianna Ziegler
Council Dist 5Tom Jefferies
Council Dist 6Harris Hollabaugh
Council Dist 7Tom Jenkins
Council Dist 8Thomas B. Landrum


1989-1990


Mayor Ruth Nicholson
Council Dist 1Dr. Bob Smith
Council Dist 2Darrell Marshall
Council Dist 3W. E. (Willie) Hamblen
Council Dist 4Ruben Avelar
Council Dist 5James B. Ratliff
Council Dist 6Harris Hollabaugh
Council Dist 7Tom Jenkins
Council Dist 8Thomas B. Landrum


1990-1991


Mayor Bill Tomlinson
Council Dist 1Dr. Bob Smith
Council Dist 2Darrell Marshall
Council Dist 3W. E. (Willie) Hamblen
Council Dist 4Ruben Avelar
Council Dist 5James B. Ratliff
Council Dist 6Harris Hollabaugh
Council Dist 7Michael Holden
Council Dist 8Bill White


1991–1992


Mayor Bill Tomlinson (resigned 1/92)
Council Dist 1Dr. Bob Smith (resigned 2/92)
Council Dist 2Vernon Gaston
Council Dist 3W. E. (Willie) Hamblen (resigned 3/92)
Council Dist 4Linda Braga
Council Dist 5Billy Mack Williams
Council Dist 6Harris Hollabaugh
Council Dist 7Michael Holden
Council Dist 8Bill White


1992–1993


Mayor Dr. Bob Smith
Council Dist 1   Lee Smith
Council Dist 2Vernon Gaston
Council Dist 3Bruce Todd
Council Dist 4Linda Braga
Council Dist 5Billy Mack Williams
Council Dist 6Jean McNeal
Council Dist 7Michael Holden
Council Dist 8D. Cecil Williams, II


1993–1994


Mayor Dr. Bob Smith
Council Dist 1Lee Smith
Council Dist 2Vernon Gaston
Council Dist 3Bruce Todd
Council Dist 4Steve Evans
Council Dist 5Billy Mack Williams
Council Dist 6Jean McNeal
Council Dist 7Michael Holden
Council Dist 8D. Cecil Williams, II


1993–1994


Mayor Dr. Bob Smith
Council Dist 1Lee Smith
Council Dist 2Vernon Gaston
Council Dist 3Bruce Todd
Council Dist 4Steve Evans
Council Dist 5Billy Mack Williams
Council Dist 6Jean McNeal
Council Dist 7Michael Holden
Council Dist 8D. Cecil Williams, II   (resigned 3/94)


1994–1995


Mayor James B. Ratliff
Council Dist 1 Lee Smith


Council Dist 2Vernon Gaston (resigned 1/95)
Council Dist 3Rick Howard
Council Dist 4Steve Evans
Council Dist 5Billy Mack Williams
Council Dist 6Jean McNeal
Council Dist 7Richard Fricks
Council Dist 8Jim Spence (Mayor Pro Tem)


1995–1996


Mayor James B. Ratliff
Council Dist 1Lee Smith
Council Dist 2Annie Dickson
Council Dist 3Rick Howard
Council Dist 4Mark Rabe
Council Dist 5Bob Day
Council Dist 6Jean McNeal
Council Dist 7Richard Fricks
Council Dist 8Jim Spence (Mayor Pro Tem)


1996-1997


Mayor James B. Ratliff
Council Dist 1Lee Smith
Council Dist 2Annie Dickson
Council Dist 3Rick Howard
Council Dist 4Mark Rabe
Council Dist 5Bob Day
Council Dist 6Harris Hollabaugh
Council Dist 7Richard Fricks
Council Dist 8Jim Spence (Mayor Pro Tem)


1997–1998


Mayor James B. Ratliff
Council Dist 1John Montgomery
Council Dist 2Annie Dickson
Council Dist 3Rick Howard
Council Dist 4Ruben Avelar
Council Dist 5Bob Day
Council Dist 6Harris Hollabaugh
Council Dist 7Richard Fricks
Council Dist 8Jim Spence (resigned 2/98)


1998–1999


Mayor Jim Spence
Council Dist 1John Montgomery
Council Dist 2Annie Dickson
Council Dist 3Bob Schwartz
Council Dist 4Ruben Avelar
Council Dist 5Bob Day
Council Dist 6Harris Hollabaugh
Council Dist 7Lowell Hyatt
Council Dist 8Johnny Beach


1999–2000


Mayor Jim Spence
Council Dist 1 John Montgomery (resigned 3/2000)
Council Dist 2 Jim Dunn
Council Dist 3 Bob Schwartz
Council Dist 4 Ruben Avelar
Council Dist 5 Jackie Feagin
Council Dist 6 Harris Hollabaugh (Mayor Pro Tem)
Council Dist 7 Lowell Hyatt
Council Dist 8 Johnny Beach


2000–2001


Mayor Jim Spence
Council Dist 1Michael Holden (elected 8/2000)
Council Dist 2Jim Dunn
Council Dist 3Bob Schwartz
Council Dist 4Ruben Avelar
Council Dist 5Jackie Feagin
Council Dist 6Sharon Stotts
Council Dist 7Lowell Hyatt
Council Dist 8Johnny Beach


2001–2002


Mayor Jim Spence
Council Dist 1Michael Holden
Council Dist 2Jim Dunn
Council Dist 3Bob Schwartz
Council Dist 4Weldon Bradley
Council Dist 5Jackie Feagin
Council Dist 6Sharon Stotts
Council Dist 7Lowell Hyatt
Council Dist 8Johnny Beach


2002–2004


Mayor Bob Day
Council Dist 1Michael Holden (Mayor Pro Tem)
Council Dist 2   Jim Dunn
Council Dist 3Harry Hickey
Council Dist 4Weldon Bradley
Council Dist 5Jackie Feagin
Council Dist 6   Sharon Stotts (Mayor Pro Tem)

Council Dist 7Mark Monroe
Council Dist 8Randy Dunning


2004-2005


Mayor Bob Day
Council Dist 1Michael Holden (Mayor Pro Tem)
Council Dist 2Terri Dunn
Council Dist 3Harry Hickey (Deputy Mayor Pro Tem)
Council Dist 4Weldon Bradley
Council Dist 5John Nance Garner
Council Dist 6Sharon Stotts
Council Dist 7Mark Monroe (Mayor Pro Tem)
Council Dist 8Randy Dunning


2005-2006


Mayor Bob Day
Council Dist 1Michael Holden
Council Dist 2Terri Dunn
Council Dist 3Harry Hickey
Council Dist 4Weldon Bradley (Mayor Pro Tem)
Council Dist 5John Nance Garner
Council Dist 6Barbara Chick
Council Dist 7Mark Monroe
Council Dist 8Randy Dunning (Deputy Mayor Pro Tem)


2006-2007


Mayor Bob Day
Council Dist 1Douglas Athas
Council Dist 2Laura Perkins Cox
Council Dist 3Harry Hickey
Council Dist 4Larry Jeffus
Council Dist 5Jackie Feagin (Deputy Mayor Pro Tem)
Council Dist 6Barbara Chick
Council Dist 7Mark Monroe
Council Dist 8Randy Dunning (Mayor Pro Tem)


2007-2010


Mayor Ronald Jones
Council Dist 1Douglas Athas (Mayor Pro Tem)
Council Dist 2Laura Perkins Cox
Council Dist 3Preston Edwards
Council Dist 4Larry Jeffus
Council Dist 5Jackie Feagin (Deputy Mayor Pro Tem)
Council Dist 6Barbara Chick
Council Dist 7Rick Williams
Council Dist 8Darren Lathen

___________________________________________________________________________________

2010-2012


Mayor Ronald E. Jones
Council Dist 1Douglas Athas (Mayor Pro Tem)
Council Dist 2Laura Perkins Cox
Council Dist 3   Preston Edwards

Council Dist 4Larry Jeffus
Council Dist 5John D. Willis
Council Dist 6Lori Dosdon
Council Dist 7Rick Williams
Council Dist 8Jim Cahill

_________________________________________________________________________

 

2012-2013


Mayor Ronald E. Jones
Council Dist 1Marvin F. Tim Campbell
Council Dist 2Anita Goebel
Council Dist 3Preston Edwards
Council Dist 4B. J. Williams
Council Dist 5John D. Willis
Council Dist 6Lori Dodson
Council Dist 7Rick Williams
Council Dist 8Jim Cahill
_________________________________________________________________________

2013-2014


Mayor Douglas Athas
Council Dist 1Marvin F. Tim Campbell
Council Dist 2Anita Goebel
Council Dist 3Stephen W. Stanley
Council Dist 4B. J. Williams
Council Dist 5John D. Willis
Council Dist 6Lori Barnett Dodson
Council Dist 7Scott LeMay
_________________________________________________________________________

2014-2016


Mayor Douglas Athas
Council Dist 1Marvin F. Tim Campbell
Council Dist 2Anita Goebel
Council Dist 3Stephen W. Stanley
Council Dist 4B. J. Williams
Council Dist 5Billy Mack Williams
Council Dist 6Lori Barnett Dodson
Council Dist 7Scott LeMay
Council Dist 8Jim Cahill
____________________________________________________________________________________

2016-2017


Mayor Douglas Athas
Council Dist 1David Gibbons
Council Dist 2Anita Goebel
Council Dist 3Stephen W. Stanley
Council Dist 4B. J. Williams
Council Dist 5Rich Aubin
Council Dist 6Robert Vera
Council Dist 7Scott LeMay
Council Dist 8Robert John Smith

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

2018-2019


Mayor Lori Barnett Dodson
Council Dist 1David Gibbons
Council Dist 2Deborah Morris
Council Dist 3Jerry Nickerson
Council Dist 4Jim Bookhout
Council Dist 5Rich Aubin
Council Dist 6Robert Vera
Council Dist 7Scott LeMay (resigned Jan. 2019)
Council Dist 7Dylan Hedrick (appointed Jan. 2019)
Council Dist 8Robert John Smith

 ____________________________________________________________________________________

 

2020-2021

-
Mayor Scott LeMay 
Council Dist 1David Gibbons  (resigned 30 Sept 2020)
Council Dist 2Deborah Morris 
Council Dist 3Jerry Nickerson 
Council Dist 4Jim Bookhout 
Council Dist 5Rich Aubin 
Council Dist 6Robert Vera 
Council Dist 7Dylan Hedrick
Council Dist 8Robert John Smith